Past Recipients and Nominees

2016

Outstanding Student
  • Remil Aguda
  • Leah Block
  • Eboni Bryson
  • Victor Eduardo, Award Recipient
  • Michael Hillis
  • Darryl Johnson
  • Cody Long
  • Karli Moore
  • Mitchell Moravec
  • Toluwalope Oyelowo
  • Noah Riley, Honorable Mention
  • Kamrie Risku
  • Miriam Roochvarg
  • Liv Sandin
  • Maggie Schroder
  • Xiaolei Zhang
  • Rosie Zitawi
Outstanding Student Organization
  • Kappa Omicron Chapter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Mu Omicron Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Honorable Mention
  • National Society of Black Engineers
  • Textile Association of Graduate Students, Award Recipient
  • Vietnamese Student Association
Outstanding Faculty
  • Candy Beal
  • Rajade Berry-James
  • Maria Correa, Award Recipient
  • Jonathan Fogle
  • Ann Harrington
  • Chelsey Juarez
  • James Kiwanuka-Tondo
  • Sheila Smith-McKoy
  • Beth Sondel
Outstanding Staff
  • Shelly Brown Dobek
  • Rebekah Dunstan, Honorable Mention
  • Fatou Mbye, Award Recipient
  • Tara Mullins
  • Joel McAllister
  • Shannon Plummer White
  • Hailey A. Queen
  • Amy Sawyers
  • Marion ‘Mitsu’ Suyemoto
  • Melusian Wright
Outstanding College or Division

University Housing and University College, Division of Academic and Student Affairs

The Engineering Place, College of Engineering, Award Recipient

Poole College of Management

College of Veterinary Medicine, Honorable Mention

Youth, Family and Community Sciences Department, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2015

Nominees:

  • Marshall Anthony, Jr.
  • Okello Bogle
  • Nikki Boyd
  • Sarah Bucher
  • Dawn Culpepper
  • Maurita Harris
  • Jamael Harrison
  • Shea Kerkhoff
  • Sheron N. King
  • Justin Lo
  • Jonique Lyles
  • John Miller IV
  • Mitchell Moravec
  • Karli Moore
  • Christina Ndoh
  • Keon Pettiway, Award Recipient
  • Carson Shepherd
  • Maggie Silliman
  • Julie Smitka
Nominees:

  • AYA African American Ambassadors
  • College of Natural Resources Ambassadors
  • Dance Marathon at NC State
  • DanceVisions Club
  • Mu Omicron Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • GLBT-CA
  • Inter Residence Council
  • Multicultural Greek Council
  • S.P.E.A.K.  (Students Proactively Engaged towards Activism Knowledgeably), Award Recipient
  • Vietnamese Student Association
Nominees:

  • Peter Cowen
  • Deidre Crumbley
  • Tiffany Davis
  • Marc Grimmett
  • Rupert W. Nacoste
  • Elizabeth Nelson
  • Jon Rust, Award Recipient
  • Justin Schwartz
  • Beth Sondel
  • Cranos Williams
Nominees:

  • Donise Benton
  • Tremaine Brittian
  • Robert Davis
  • Stephany Brett Dunstan
  • Marian Fragola, Award Recipient
  • Wyona Goodwin
  • Ashley Gray
  • Tara Mullins
  • John Starbuck
  • Sarah Wright
Nominees:

  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Award Recipient
  • College of Sciences
  • Poole College of Management
  • University Student Centers

2014

Nominees:

 

 

  • Marshall Anthony (Honorable Mention)
  • Danielle Beysolow
  • Teresa Cunningham-Brown
  • Lauren Frey
  • Ellen Furbey
  • Brittany Hammonds
  • Larry Hodgkins
  • Veronica Mbaneme (Recipient)
  • Suzie Mwarabu  (Honorable Mention)
  • Melissa O’Connor
  • David Rashidi
  • Alexis Teasdell
  • Cristal Vivanco
Nominees:

 

 

  • Afrikan American Student Advisory Council (AASAC)
  • Avent Ferry Minority Male Support Group
  • Kappa Omicron Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. (Recipient)
  • Women of Welch (WOW) Village
Nominees:

 

 

  • Susan Faircloth
  • Valerie Faulkner (Recipient)
  • Marc Grimmett
  • Melissa Hart
  • Joel Voss (Honorable Mention)
  • Leonard White
  • Barbara Zelter
Nominees:

 

 

  • Jacob Downey
  • Rachel Ensing
  • Pat Grantham
  • Jacqui Hawkins-Morton
  • Brett Locklear
  • Liz Moran (Recipient)
  • Jasmine Smith-Andrews
  • Nathan Stevens
  • Richard Tyler (Honorable Mention)
Nominees:

 

 

  • College of Education (Recipient)
  • NCSU Libraries
  • College of Natural Resources
  • College of Textiles

2013

Nominees:

 

 

  • Guadalupe Arce-Jimenez (Recipient)
  • Abdul Hindi
  • Braxton Jackson (Honorable Mention)
  • Jonathan Kim
  • Meng Li
  • Taylor McLamb
  • Alanna Propst
  • Rachel Turner
  • Anna Wolfe
Nominees:

 

 

  • Dance Marathon
  • Engineers without Borders
  • Feed the Pack Food Pantry (Recipient)
  • Inter-Residence Council
  • National Society of Leadership and Success
  • Red and White Soccer Classic
  • Student Network Group – Student Mentors
  • Union Activities Board (Honorable Mention)
  • Wake Up! It’s Serious, A Campaign for Change (Honorable Mention)
Nominees:

 

 

  • Rajade Berry-James (Recipient)
  • Susan Bracken
  • Valerie Faulkner
Nominees:

 

 

  • Brooke Bailey (Recipient)
  • Marsha Pharr
  • Dana Troutman
Nominees:

 

 

  • College of Natural Resources (Recipient)
  • Department of Social Work

NC State Branding Bar